Privacy Policy


1. About this Privacy Policy

Spur Projects Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (Policy) is to inform you about the types of personal information we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom that information may be disclosed. This Policy also outlines what you can do if you have concerns about this Policy or your privacy.

2. Definitions

In this Policy:

"personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

"sensitive information" means information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade or association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record that is also personal information. It also includes health information about an individual and genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

"we", "our" and "us" refers to Spur Projects Ltd.

"you" and "yourself" refers to any person about whom we collect personal information.

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information such as your name, email address, geographic location, age, gender, relationship status and height when you participate in one of our projects or social initiatives or sign up to use our services.

We will also collect your personal information, such as your email address, if you subscribe to our mailing list.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you if you participate in one of our projects or social initiatives either online or through one of our apps, or if you subscribe to receive our newsletter.

We may also collect your personal information through third party social media sites (eg Facebook) with your consent.

Sometimes we may collect your personal information from a third party, such as where someone who knows you provides us with your information so we can contact you. We may also collect your personal information from public sources.

Collection can occur in a number of different ways, such as via online registration, through the use of our apps, social media, email, telephone, and mail.

5. How do we hold your personal information?

We hold personal information in an electronic database which may be hosted by a third party service provider.

We take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This may include restricting access to personal information, entering into confidentiality agreements with third parties and using current technological protection measures.

6. What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your enquiries and communications we receive about our projects and social initiatives;
(b) collecting feedback and developing, improving, managing and administering our projects and social initiatives, including your participation in our projects and initiatives; and
(c) telling you about our projects and social initiatives (unless you have told us that you do not want this information).

The information we collect from projects and social initiatives may also be provided to government agencies, departments or bodies for the purposes of developing and implementing health initiatives and outcomes. However, we will always de-identify the information first, so we do not provide them with your personal information.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes which are disclosed at the time of collection or which you consent to or are required by law.

7. Who do we disclose personal information to?

Your personal information may be disclosed to contractors and agents help us to run our projects and social initiatives.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We will never sell your personal information to anyone.

8. How do we deal with sensitive information?

Some of the information we collect may be sensitive information, such as information relating to religious affiliation and sexual orientation.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and if that information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out at least one or more of our functions or activities.

We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise by you, or the use or disclosure of that sensitive information is required or authorised by law a court/tribunal order (eg preventing a serious threat to life, health or safety).

9. Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Our services are mainly provided from Australia. The only circumstance in which we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient is where your information stored in an electronic database operated by our service provider, who is located in Singapore.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

10. How can you access, update or seek correction of your personal information?

You can contact us to ask for access to your personal information held by us or request to have it updated or corrected. To protect your personal information, we will always confirm your identity before giving access or making any change. In limited circumstances, we may decline your request to access or update your personal information (eg once you have entered your information via one of our apps and that information has been de-identified, we are unable to give you access or make any change to that information). If that happens, we will provide you with a written reason for our decision. 

Generally, there is no cost for accessing your personal information unless the request is complex, resource intensive or we incur additional costs in providing you with access. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we proceed.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be removed or destroyed. It may not always be possible to comply with your request.

11. Can you deal with us anonymously?

In most cases, you will be able to deal with us anonymously (eg by using an email address or username that does not identify you). There may be situations where it is not practicable for us to deal with you anonymously. In those situations, if we cannot collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with our services or you may not be able to participate in our projects or social initiatives.

12. How do you make a complaint?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how your personal information is handled by us, you may contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

We will aim to respond to your request or complaint promptly. We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If you do so, the OAIC may recommend that you try to resolve your complaint directly with us in the first instance. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. The website also contains further information about making complaints relating to privacy.

13. How do we change this Policy?

We may change this Policy at any time without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

You can view the latest copy of the Policy at

14. How do you contact us?

You can contact us by emailing our privacy officer at or telephoning us on +61 421 964 986.